GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only
Table 1: Fuel Level Sensor Inspection

Object Number: 490524  Size: SF
Fuel Supply System
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the fuel level input from the fuel level sensor in order to calculate the expected vapor pressures within the fuel system. Vapor pressures vary as the fuel level changes. Vapor pressure is critical to determining if the EVAP control system is operating properly. Fuel level information is used in determining whether to run an EVAP control system diagnostic. A fuel level that is too high or too low may prevent the EVAP control system diagnostics from accurately detecting a fault.

Condition for Running the DTC

    • The engine is running.
    • Engine speed is more than 1,000 RPM.
    • Vehicle speed is indicated.
    • The PCM is calculating fuel volume usage based on fuel injector activity.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The change in the fuel level reading is less than expected when compared to the calculated fuel volume usage.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after two consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs with the fault active.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information is stored in the Freeze Frame buffer.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL turns OFF after three consecutively passing trips without a fault present.
    • A History DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
    •  Use the scan tool Clear DTC Information function or disconnect the PCM battery feed in order to clear the DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for any of the following conditions:

    • If a DTC P0463 is also displayed, diagnose that DTC first.
    • A stuck fuel level sensor may cause a DTC P0461 to set.
    • A faulty electrical connection at the PCM

The scan tool will display a default value of 100 percent all the time when a fuel level sensor circuit DTC is present. Any current or stored fuel level sensor circuit DTCs (DTC P0463 or P0461) must be cleared before diagnosing the fuel level sensor circuit with a scan tool.

An open in the fuel level sensor circuit will indicate a 0 percent fuel level (empty fuel tank), while a short to ground in the fuel level sensor circuit will indicate a 100 percent fuel level (full fuel tank).

Check the resistance of the fuel level sensor at the following positions:

Fuel Level Sensor Inspection

Fuel Level Position

Resistance Measurement

Full Tank

10 ohms or less

Half Tank

30 to 35 ohms

Empty Tank

120 ohms or more

An intermittent malfunction may be caused by a problem in the fuel level sensor electrical circuit. Inspect the wiring harness and components for any of the following conditions:

    • Backed out terminals
    • Improper mating of terminals
    • Broken electrical connector locks
    • Improperly formed or damaged terminals
    • Faulty terminal to wire connections
    • Physical damage to the wiring harness
    • A broken wire inside the insulation
    • Corrosion of electrical connections, splices, or terminals

If the DTC P0461 is intermittent, driving the vehicle under the following conditions can verify whether the fault is present. Perform the scan tool Clear DTC Information function. Road test the vehicle while monitoring the DTC P0461 diagnostic on the scan tool under the Not Ran Since Code Cleared selection in the DTC Information menu. If a DTC P0461 appears in the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list, the P0461 diagnostic has not yet run. When the DTC P0461 does not appear in the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list, the P0461 diagnostic has run. If the MIL is NOT ILLUMINATED and there is no PENDING DTC Status in DTC Information, the P0461 diagnostic has passed. DTCs MUST BE CLEARED in order to view the CURRENT STATUS of the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list. DO NOT FORGET that the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list only indicates that the test has run, not whether the test passed or failed. The DTC Information screen must be checked for CURRENT or PENDING status, in order to determine the outcome of the diagnostic test involved.

If you cannot duplicate the DTC P0461, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was first set.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table.

  1. The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and to store the Freeze Frame data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.

  2. In order to locate the C401 connector follow the fuel tank wire harness to the square pass through grommet, located in the frame rail below the left side taillight assembly. Gently pull the grommet and harness out of the frame rail. The C401 connector is located a couple of inches from the pass through grommet.

  3. This step checks the circuit from the fuel level sensor to the PCM. Because the scan tool will display a default value of 100 percent all the time when a fuel level sensor circuit DTC is present, any current or stored fuel level sensor circuit DTCs (DTC P0463 or P0461) must be cleared before reading the fuel level parameter on the scan tool.

  4. This step checks for a faulty fuel level sensor.

  5. This step checks for an open in the fuel level sensor signal circuit from the I/P fuel gauge to S258 only. If there was an open in the fuel level sensor signal circuit between S258 and the fuel level sensor, the PCM would see a high voltage signal and set a DTC P0463 instead of a P0461.

  6. This step checks whether the malfunction that caused the DTC P0461 is still present. Driving the vehicle under these conditions will verify whether the fault is present. After performing the scan tool Clear DTC Information function, the DTC P0461 diagnostic can be monitored on the scan tool under the Not Ran Since Code Cleared selection in the DTC Information menu. If a DTC P0461 appears in the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list, the P0461 diagnostic has not yet run. When the DTC P0461 does not appear in the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list, the P0461 diagnostic has run. If the MIL is NOT ILLUMINATED and there is no PENDING DTC Status in DTC Information, the P0461 diagnostic has passed. DTCs MUST BE CLEARED in order to view the CURRENT STATUS of the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list. DO NOT FORGET that the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list only indicates that the test has run, not whether the test passed or failed. The DTC Information screen must be checked for CURRENT or PENDING status, in order to determine the outcome of the diagnostic test involved.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Disconnect the fuel level sensor harness connector C401 which is located at the rear of the vehicle below the left tail lamp assembly.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  3. Measure the signal voltage from the fuel level sensor wire, PCM side, using a DMM.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

7-8 volts

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 8

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Leave the fuel level sensor harness connector C401 disconnected.
  3. Disconnect the PCM electrical connector C1.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  5. Measure the voltage of the fuel level sensor signal circuit at the PCM connector, harness side, using a DMM.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

7-8 volts

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 12

4

  1. Reconnect the fuel level sensor harness connector C401.
  2. Remove the fuel tank from vehicle. Refer to Fuel Tank Replacement .
  3. Disconnect the fuel level sensor electrical connector at the fuel level sensor.
  4. Measure the signal voltage from the fuel level sensor, harness side, using a DMM connected to ground.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

7-8 volts

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 9

5

  1. Check for a proper ground connection at the fuel tank.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 6

6

Important: In order to avoid an incorrect fuel level reading on the scan tool, any current or stored fuel level DTCs should be cleared.

  1. Remove the fuel tank level sensor from the fuel tank.
  2. Reconnect the fuel tank level sensor electrical connector.
  3. Perform the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
  4. Monitor the fuel tank level parameter on the scan tool while moving the fuel tank sensor float from the empty position to the full position. Repeat the procedure several times.

Does the fuel tank level value on the scan tool increase and then decrease steadily when the float is swept from one end to the other?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 7

7

Important: The fuel gauge responds slowly to changes in the position of the fuel sensor float.

Continue to move the fuel tank sensor float from the empty position, and then back to the full position, while observing the fuel gauge on the I/P.

Does the I/P fuel gauge indicate a full and then an empty fuel tank when the float is swept from one end to the other?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 10

8

  1. Check for any of the following conditions:
  2. • A short to ground in the fuel level sensor signal circuit between the harness connector C401 and the PCM
    • A short to ground in the fuel level sensor signal circuit between the harness connector C401 and the I/P fuel gauge
  3. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

9

Repair the open or the short in the fuel level sensor signal wire between the fuel level sensor harness connector C401 and the fuel level sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

10

Replace the fuel level sensor. Refer to Fuel Sender Assembly Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

11

  1. Check for an open in the fuel level sensor signal circuit between S258 and the I/P fuel gauge.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Fuel Gage Inaccurate or Inoperative

12

Repair the open in the fuel level sensor signal circuit between the PCM and the I/P fuel gauge. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Perform the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions as specified or until the DTC P0461 diagnostic has run.
  3. Review the scan tool data and check for DTCs. The repair is complete if no DTCs are stored.

Are any DTCs displayed on the scan tool?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK