The IPC and the body control module BCM communicate over an exclusive serial peripheral interface, SPI. The BCM and the IPC are the only two modules that use the SPI serial data circuit implemented on the vehicle. The IPC receives information from the BCM over the SPI serial data "A" circuit. The BCM transmits information to the IPC in order to control various indicators, the engine coolant temperature gage, speedometer, Tachometer and the fuel gage. The BCM receives data from the IPC's over the SPI serial data "B" circuit. The IPC transmits information such as tachometer active status, speedometer active status, and invalid data received messages. The BCM synchronizes the data signals by toggling the SPI serial data clock circuit to ground. The IPC can not hold any Class 2 DTC's, all Class 2 DTC setting and holding is handled in the BCM.
The ignition switch is in the Run position and the battery is properly charged.
The IPC determines that the BCM transmitted data to the IPC that was invalid for greater than 12 seconds. The IPC sends a message to the BCM via the IPC's SPI serial data "B" circuit, indicating that invalid data was received. The BCM holds the DTC, not the IPC.
U2001 is set, in the BCM, when the BCM determines that the IPC transmitted data to the BCM that was invalid for greater than 5 seconds.
U2002 is set, in the BCM, when it detects that the SPI serial data "B" circuit, is less than 1.2 v for greater than 5 seconds.
U2003 is set, in the BCM, when it detects that the SPI serial data "B" circuit, is greater than 4.5 v for greater than 5 seconds.
U2004 is set, in the BCM, when it detects that the SPI serial data "A" circuit, is less than 1.2 v for greater than 5 seconds.
U2005 is set, in the BCM, when it detects that the SPI serial data "A" circuit, is greater than 4.5 v for greater than 5 seconds.
The BCM is the generator of the SPI serial data synchronizing Clock signal. U2006 is set, in the BCM, when the Clock circuit is less than 1.2 v for greater than 5 seconds.
The BCM is the generator of the SPI serial data synchronizing Clock signal. U2007 is set, in the BCM, when the Clock circuit, is greater than 4.5 v for greater than 5 seconds.
The IPC takes the following default action:
• | The fuel gage displays empty. |
• | The engine coolant temperature gage displays 100°F. |
• | The VTD indicator, ABS indicator, and SERVICE VEHICLE SOON indicator illuminate. |
• | A current DTC clears on the next malfunction free cycle. |
• | A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction. |
• | A low vehicle battery voltage can cause some of the DTC's to set. Make sure that the vehicle battery is fully charged. |
• | An open B+ supply to the BCM or the IPC could cause some of the DTC's to set. Check the modules supply fuses. |
This step is a preliminary test to try to identify if a malfunction is present in the SPI serial data "A" circuit .
This step is a preliminary test to try to identify in which area of the circuit the malfunction could be present.
This step is a preliminary test to try to identify if a malfunction is present in the SPI serial data "B" circuit .
This step is a preliminary test to try to identify in which area of the SPI serial data Clock circuit the malfunction could be present.
This multiple test is for checking the condition of the wiring media of the SPI serial data "A" circuit and the harness connectors used between the two modules.
This multiple test is for checking the condition of the wiring media of the SPI serial data "B" circuit and the harness connectors used between the two modules.
This multiple test is for checking the condition of the wiring media and the harness connectors used between the two modules in the SPI serial data Clock circuit.
This step instructs, to replace the IPC. Because of the necessity of higher order electronic test equipment to fully analyze the SPI serial data circuit, it may also be necessary to also replace the BCM.
This step instructs, to replace the BCM. Because of the necessity of higher order electronic test equipment to fully analyze the SPI serial data circuit, it may also be necessary to also replace the IPC.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Body Control System Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Instrument Cluster Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Instrument Cluster in Instrument Panel, Gauges and Console for the proper procedure. | |
2 | Does the scan tool display DTC's U2000 or U2004? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 3 | |
3 | Does the scan tool display DTC U2005? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 4 | |
4 | Does the scan tool display DTC's U2001, U2002 or U2003? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 5 | |
5 | Does the scan tool display DTC U2006 or U2007? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 19 | |
Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value? | 9.0 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 14 | |
7 |
Refer to Body Control System Schematics and Measuring Voltage for the circuit ID's and the proper procedures. Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value? | 9.0 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 14 |
8 |
Refer to Body Control System Schematics and Testing for a Short to Voltage for the circuit ID's and the proper procedures. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 17 | |
9 |
Refer to Body Control System Schematics and Testing for a Short to Voltage for the circuit ID's and the proper procedures. Did you find and correct the condition? | 9.0 V | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 18 |
Refer to Body Control System Schematics and Testing for a Short to Voltage for the circuit ID's and the proper procedures. Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value? | 9.0 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 15 | |
11 |
Refer to Body Control System Schematics and Testing for a Short to Voltage for the circuit ID's and the proper procedures. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 17 | |
Refer to Body Control System Schematics and Measuring Voltage for the circuit ID's and the proper procedures. Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value? | 9.0 V | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 16 | |
13 |
Refer to Body Control System Schematics and Testing for a Short to Voltage for the circuit ID's and the proper procedures. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 17 | |
Refer to the following sections for the circuit ID's and the proper procedures. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 18 | ||
Refer to the following sections for the circuit ID's and the proper procedures. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 17 | ||
Refer to the following sections for the circuit ID's and the proper procedures. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 18 | ||
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 19 | ||
Important: Perform the set up procedure for the replacement BCM.
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 19 | ||
19 | Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC's as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |