The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) is located on the instrument panel cluster (IPC). The MIL informs the driver that an emission system fault has occurred and that the engine control system requires service. The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the MIL control circuit for conditions that are incorrect for the commanded state of the MIL. For example, a failure condition exists if the PCM detects low voltage when the MIL is commanded OFF, or high voltage when the MIL is commanded ON. If the PCM detects an improper circuit condition on the MIL control circuit, DTC P0650 will set.
The engine is running.
• | The PCM detects an improper voltage on the circuit that controls the MIL. |
• | The condition exists for at least 30 seconds. |
The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics and Instrument Cluster Schematics in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Is the MIL illuminated? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 5 |
3 | Command the MIL OFF with a scan tool. Is the MIL illuminated? | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
4 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 |
5 |
Is the MIL illuminated? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
6 | Did the fuse in the jumper wire open? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
7 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 |
8 |
Does the test lamp illuminate for both circuits? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
9 | Repair the open or short to ground in the IPC ignition 0 voltage circuit and the battery positive voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 16 | -- |
10 |
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 12 |
11 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 |
12 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 |
13 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 |
14 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Is the action complete? | Go to Step 16 | -- |
15 | Replace the IP cluster. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console. Is the action complete? | Go to Step 16 | -- |
16 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 2 |
17 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | System OK |