The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a variable resistor. The IAT sensor has a signal circuit and a low reference circuit. The IAT sensor measures the temperature of the air entering the engine. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies 5 volts to the IAT signal circuit and a ground for the IAT low reference circuit. When the IAT sensor is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the air temperature increases, the sensor resistance decreases. With high sensor resistance, the PCM detects a high voltage on the IAT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the PCM detects a lower voltage on the IAT signal circuit. If the PCM detects an excessively low IAT signal voltage, indicating a high temperature, DTC P0112 sets.
• | DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0125, P0128, P0502, or P0503 are not set. |
• | The engine run time is more than 10 seconds. |
• | The vehicle speed sensor indicates that vehicle speed is more than 40 km/h (25 mph). |
The IAT is more than 123°C (253°F) for 20 seconds.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | When the vehicle is at ambient temperature the IAT sensor and engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor temperatures should be relatively close to each other. Refer to Temperature Versus Resistance . |
• | If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Is the IAT sensor temperature more than the specified value? | 128°C (262°F) | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
4 |
Is the IAT sensor temperature less than the specified value? | -39°C (-38°F) | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
5 | Test the signal circuit of the IAT sensor for a short to ground or a short to IAT low reference circuit and repair as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
6 | Replace the IAT sensor. Refer to Intake Air Temperature Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- |
7 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
8 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- |
9 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 2 |
10 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |