GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 563937  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
Oxygen Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) supplies a voltage of about 0.45 volt between the Oxygen Sensor (O2S 1) signal and the ground circuit. The Oxygen Sensor (O2S 1) varies the voltage within a range of about 1 volt if the exhaust is rich, down through about 0.10 volt if the exhaust is lean.

The sensor is like an open circuit and produces no voltage when below 315°C (600°F). An open sensor circuit or a cold sensor causes an Open Loop operation.

Replace the entire oxygen sensor (O2S 1) assembly (Do not attempt to repair the oxygen sensor) if the following conditions exist:

    • Damaged wiring
    • Damaged electrical connector
    • Damaged terminal(s)

Conditions For Running The DTC

    • DTCs P0105, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0171, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0300, P0335, P0440.P0442, P0446, P0506, P0507, P0601, P0602, or P1441 not set.
    • Air flow is more than 3 grams per second.
    • Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is more than 70°C (158°F).
    • Throttle Position (TP) angle is between 8 percent and 56 percent for 20 seconds.
    • Engine run time is more than 30 seconds.

Conditions For Setting The DTC

O2S 1 voltage is between 399 mV and 499 mV for 125 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate after two consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs with the fault active.
    • The PCM will record the operating conditions at the time that the diagnostic fails. This information will store in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
    • A history DTC stores.
    • The coolant fan turns ON.
    • The vehicle will operate in an Open Loop operation.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL will turn OFF after three consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
    • Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

The normal scan tool voltage varies between 150 mV to 850 mV (0.15 volt to 0.85 volt) while in a Closed Loop operation.

An intermittent could be the result of the following conditions:

    • Poor electrical connection
    • Rubbed through wire insulation
    • Broken wire inside of the insulation

Inspect for a poor electrical connection or a damaged harness. Inspect the harness electrical connectors for the following conditions:

    • Improper mating
    • Broken locks
    • Improperly formed electrical connectors
    • Damaged terminals
    • A poor terminal to wire connection
    • A damaged harness

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. When the system is operating correctly the HO2S voltage should toggle above and below the specified values.

  2. The specified value is what is measured on a correctly operating system.

  3. The specified value is what is measured on a correctly operating system.

  4. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

P0130 / P0133 / P0134 (Pre)

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Important: If any other DTCs are set, except HO2S DTCs, refer to other DTCs first before proceeding with this table.

  1. Engine at operating temperature.
  2. Operate engine above 1200 RPM for two minutes.
  3. With a scan tool, observe the O2 voltage parameter.

Does scan tool indicate O2 voltage varying outside the specified values?

400-500 mV

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

Operate vehicle within Fail Records conditions.

Does the scan tool indicate this DTC failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

Inspect and test for the following:

    • Exhaust leak. Refer to Exhaust Leakage - Not OBD II in Engine Exhaust.
    • The O2 is installed correctly.
    • Damaged wiring. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the O2 sensor.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
  4. Measure the voltage on the O2 signal circuit (PCM side) using a J 39200 Digital Multimeter that is connected to a good ground.

Does the voltage measure near the specified value?

450 mV

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Jumper the signal circuit to the low circuit (PCM side).
  2. With a scan tool, observe O2 voltage parameter.

Does the scan tool indicate O2 voltage at or near the specified value?

0 mV

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

7

Test the low circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

8

Test the signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

9

Test for poor connections at the O2. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 10

10

Important: Determine the cause of contamination before replacing the sensor.

Inspect and test for the following:

    • Fuel Contamination. Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis
        Engine oil or coolant consumption. Refer to Oil Consumption Diagnosis in Engine Mechanical.
    • Use of improper RTV sealant. Refer to

Notice: Contamination of the oxygen sensor can result from the use of an inappropriate RTV sealant (not oxygen sensor safe) or excessive engine coolant or oil consumption. Remove the HO2S and visually inspect the portion of the sensor exposed to the exhaust stream in order to check for contamination. If contaminated, the portion of the sensor exposed to the exhaust stream will have a white powdery coating. Silicon contamination causes a high but false HO2S signal voltage (rich exhaust indication). The control module will then reduce the amount of fuel delivered to the engine, causing a severe driveability problem. Eliminate the source of contamination before replacing the oxygen sensor.

in Cautions and Notices.

Replace the effected O2 sensor. Refer to Oxygen Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 13

--

11

Test for poor connections at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

12

Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Replace the PCM.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Fail Record conditions.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 14

14

Use the scan tool in order to check for DTCs.

Does the scan tool indicate any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type

System OK