GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 563937  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
Oxygen Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The PCM continuously monitors the Oxygen Sensor (O2S 1) activity for 100 seconds. During the monitor period, the PCM counts the number of times that the O2S 1 switches from rich to lean and from lean to rich and adds the amount of time that the O2S 1 took in order to complete all of the switches. With this information, you can determine an average time for all of the switches. If the average time to switch is too slow, a DTC P0133 will set.

Replace the entire oxygen sensor (O2S 1) assembly (Do not attempt to repair the oxygen sensor) if the following conditions exist:

    • Damaged wiring
    • Damaged electrical connector
    • Damaged terminal(s)

Conditions For Running The DTC

    • DTCs P0105, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0171, P0201, P0202,P0203,P0204,P0300, P0335, P0440, P0442, P0446, P0506, P0507, P0601, P0602, or P1441 not set.
    • ECT is more than 75°C (167°F).
    • Engine speed is between 1800 RPM and 2300 RPM.
    • Engine is operating in closed loop.
    • Throttle Position (TP) angle is between 8 percent and 15 percent.
    • Evaporative emissions control system is commanded open for more than 80 percent.
    • Purge learned memory is more than approximately 0.86.
    • Diagnostic completes when 30 seconds accumulated time has been spent in the above conditions.

Conditions For Setting The DTC

The average O2S 1 response times are more than 249 mS for rich to lean sweeps or 249 mS for lean to rich sweeps.

Or

Ratio of response times is more than 6.0 or less than 0.2.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate after two consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs with the malfunction present.
    • The PCM will record the operating conditions at the time that the diagnostic fails. This information will store in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
    • A history DTC stores.
    • The coolant fan turns ON.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL will turn OFF after three consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
    • Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

DTC P0133 or slow response is most likely caused by one of the following items:

    • Fuel pressure--The system will go rich if fuel pressure is to high. The PCM can compensate for some increase, however, if it gets too high, a DTC P0172 may set. Refer to the DTC P0172 Fuel Trim System Rich 2.4L.
    • Leaking injector--A leaking or malfunctioning injector can cause the system to go rich.
    • MAP sensor--An output that causes the PCM to sense a higher than normal manifold pressure (low vacuum) can cause the system to go rich. Disconnecting the MAP sensor will allow the PCM to set a fixed value for the MAP sensor. Substitute a different MAP sensor if the rich condition is gone while the MAP sensor is disconnected.
    • Pressure regulator--Check for a leaking fuel pressure regulator diaphragm by checking for the presence of liquid fuel in the vacuum line to the fuel pressure regulator.
    • TP sensor--An intermittent TP sensor output can cause the system to go rich due to a false indication of the engine accelerating.
    • O2S 1 contamination--Inspect the O2S 1 for silicone contamination from fuel or the use of improper RTV sealant. The O2S 1 sensor may have a white powdery coating and result in a high but false voltage signal (rich exhaust indication). The PCM will then reduce the amount of fuel delivered to the engine causing a severe surge or driveability problem.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. When the system is operating correctly the HO2S voltage should toggle above and below the specified values.

  2. The specified value is what is measured on a correctly operating system.

  3. The specified value is what is measured on a correctly operating system.

  4. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

P0130 / P0133 / P0134 (Pre)

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Important: If any other DTCs are set, except HO2S DTCs, refer to other DTCs first before proceeding with this table.

  1. Engine at operating temperature.
  2. Operate engine above 1200 RPM for two minutes.
  3. With a scan tool, observe the O2 voltage parameter.

Does scan tool indicate O2 voltage varying outside the specified values?

400-500 mV

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

Operate vehicle within Fail Records conditions.

Does the scan tool indicate this DTC failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

Inspect and test for the following:

    • Exhaust leak. Refer to Exhaust Leakage - Not OBD II in Engine Exhaust.
    • The O2 is installed correctly.
    • Damaged wiring. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the O2 sensor.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
  4. Measure the voltage on the O2 signal circuit (PCM side) using a J 39200 Digital Multimeter that is connected to a good ground.

Does the voltage measure near the specified value?

450 mV

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Jumper the signal circuit to the low circuit (PCM side).
  2. With a scan tool, observe O2 voltage parameter.

Does the scan tool indicate O2 voltage at or near the specified value?

0 mV

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

7

Test the low circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

8

Test the signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

9

Test for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 10

10

Important: Determine the cause of contamination before replacing the sensor.

Inspect and test for the following:

    • Fuel contamination. Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis
        Engine oil or coolant consumption. Refer to Oil Consumption Diagnosis in Engine Mechanical.
    • Use of improper RTV sealant. Refer to

Notice: Contamination of the oxygen sensor can result from the use of an inappropriate RTV sealant (not oxygen sensor safe) or excessive engine coolant or oil consumption. Remove the HO2S and visually inspect the portion of the sensor exposed to the exhaust stream in order to check for contamination. If contaminated, the portion of the sensor exposed to the exhaust stream will have a white powdery coating. Silicon contamination causes a high but false HO2S signal voltage (rich exhaust indication). The control module will then reduce the amount of fuel delivered to the engine, causing a severe driveability problem. Eliminate the source of contamination before replacing the oxygen sensor.

in Cautions and Notices.

Replace the effected O2 sensor. Refer to Oxygen Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 13

--

11

Test for poor connections at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

12

Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Replace the PCM.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Fail Record conditions.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 14

14

Use the scan tool in order to check for DTCs.

Does the scan tool indicate any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type

System OK