GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 563937  Size: SF
Engine Controls Component Views
Power, Ground, and O2 Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) supplies a voltage of approximately 0.45 volt between the oxygen sensor (O2S 1) signal and the ground circuit. The oxygen sensor (O2S  1) varies the voltage within a range of approximately 1 volt if the exhaust is rich, to approximately 0.10 volt if the exhaust is lean.

The sensor is like an open circuit and produces no voltage when the temperature is less than 315°C (600°F). An open sensor circuit or a cold sensor causes an open loop operation.

Replace the entire oxygen sensor (O2S 1) assembly. Do not attempt to repair the oxygen sensor if the following conditions exist:

    • Damaged wiring
    • Damaged electrical connectors
    • Damaged terminals

Conditions For Running The DTC

    • DTCs P0105, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0171, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0300, P0335, P0440.P0442, P0446, P0506, P0507, P0601, P0602, or P1441 are not set.
    • The air flow is more than 3 grams per second.
    • The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 70°C (158°F).
    • The throttle position (TP) angle is between 4 percent and 56 percent for 20 seconds.
    • The engine run time is more than 30 seconds.

Conditions For Setting The DTC

The O2S 1 voltage is between 399 mV and 499 mV for 125 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate after two consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs with the fault active.
    • The PCM will record the operating conditions at the time that the diagnostic fails. This information will store in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
    • A history DTC stores.
    • The coolant fan turns ON.
    • The vehicle will operate in an open loop operation.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL will turn OFF after three consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
    • Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

The normal scan tool voltage varies between 150 mV to 850 mV (0.15 volt to 0.85 volt) while in a closed loop operation.

An intermittent could be the result of the following conditions:

    • A faulty electrical connection
    • Rubbed-through wire insulation
    • A broken wire inside the insulation

Check for a faulty electrical connection or a damaged harness. Inspect the harness electrical connectors for the following conditions:

    • Improper mating
    • Broken locks
    • Improperly formed electrical connectors
    • Damaged terminals
    • A faulty terminal-to-wire connection
    • A damaged harness

Replace the entire oxygen sensor (O2S 1) assembly. Do not attempt to repair the oxygen sensor if the following conditions exist:

    • Damaged wiring
    • Damaged electrical connectors
    • Damaged terminals

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. This step checks for proper sensor activity. When in closed loop fuel control, the O2S voltage should rapidly swing above and below the bias voltage.

  2. This step checks the PCM and the HIGH and LOW circuits between the PCM and the O2S connector for proper operation.

  3. This step checks for proper O2S heater circuit operation up to the O2S connector.

  4. This step checks for proper circuit resistance between the O2S LOW circuit and PCM ground.

  5. This step checks for proper circuit resistance between the O2S LOW circuit and PCM ground with a COLD sensor. A loose O2S or a faulty thread to the exhaust electrical contact will cause higher resistance when the O2S is cold. Although 500 ohms is allowed, typical resistance should be less than 50 ohms.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Using a scan tool, store the DTC Information from the PCM in the scan tool.
  2. Clear the DTC Information from the PCM.
  3. Reset the Fuel Trim values.
  4. Start and idle the engine until the normal operating temperature is reached.
  5. Using a scan tool, monitor the O2S voltage for the sensor that applies to this DTC.

Is the O2S voltage fixed within the specified voltage range?

300-600 mV

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

This DTC is intermittent.

Are any additional DTCs stored?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Check for exhaust system leaks upstream of the suspect O2S.
  2. The leak may be very small and typically will be within 12 inches of the suspect O2S.

  3. Repair the exhaust system as necessary. Refer to Exhaust Leakage - Not OBD II in Engine Exhaust.

Did you find and repair a problem?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the O2S connector for the sensor that applies to this DTC.
  3. Jumper the O2S HIGH signal circuit to a known good ground.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  5. Using a scan tool, monitor the O2S voltage for the sensor that applies to this DTC.

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

20 mV

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the jumper from the O2S terminal.
  3. Disconnect the PCM connector containing the O2S HIGH circuit.
  4. Using a DMM, measure the continuity of the O2S HIGH signal circuit between the PCM connector terminal and the O2S connector terminal on the engine harness side.

Is the resistance of the circuit less than the specified value?

5 ohms

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 10

7

  1. Check for proper PCM connector terminal contact.
  2. Repair the connector as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and repair a problem?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Remove the jumper from the O2S terminal.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector containing the O2S LOW circuit .
  3. Connect a test lamp between the O2S LOW circuit on the PCM side and the battery positive terminal.

Is the test lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Reconnect the O2S connector.
  3. Disconnect the PCM connector containing the O2S LOW circuit and the PCM connector containing the PCM ground circuits.
  4. Using a DMM, measure the resistance between the O2S LOW circuit terminal and engine ground.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

5 ohms

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

10

Repair the circuit that measured high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

11

Repair the high resistance between the O2S LOW circuit and the engine ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Probable causes include the following:

    • A faulty O2S LOW terminal contact at the PCM
    • A fauty PCM ground connection
    • High PCM ground circuit resistance
    • An ungrounded exhaust system

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

12

Replace the O2S sensor. Refer to Oxygen Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Important: Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Allow the engine to idle until the engine reaches the normal operating temperature.
  4. Select DTC and the Specific DTC function.
  5. Enter the DTC number which was set.
  6. Operate the vehicle, with the Condition for Setting this DTC, until the scan tool indicates the diagnostic Ran.

Does the scan tool indicate the diagnostic passed?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 2

15

Does the scan tool display any additional undiagnosed DTCs?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type

System OK