The body control module (BCM) and the instrument panel cluster (IPC) receive ignition 1 voltage from the ignition switch through the BCM/CLU fuse when the ignition switch is in the ON or CRANK position. When the BCM senses that ignition 1 is open or shorted to ground, DTC B1372 is set.
• | The ignition switch is on. |
• | Voltage supplied to the BCM is in the normal operating range (approximately 9-16 volts). |
The ignition 1 input is not active for 30 seconds.
The BCM stores DTC B1372 in memory.
• | DTC B1372 will clear when the code setting condition is no longer present. |
• | All BCM history codes will clear after 100 ignition cycles (from OFF to ON) with no current codes active during the 100 ignition cycles. |
If the DTC is a history DTC, the problem may be intermittent. Perform the tests shown while wiggling the wiring and connectors. This can often cause the malfunction to appear.
The numbers listed below refer to the numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if the ignition 1 input is shorted to ground.
This step determines if the BCM is internally shorted.
This step determines if the instrument cluster is internally shorted.
This step determines if voltage is supplied from the battery to the BCM/CLU fuse.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Body Control System Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the scan tool display ON? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
3 | Inspect the BCM/CLU fuse. Is the fuse open? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 |
4 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems |
5 |
Does the test lamp still illuminate? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 11 |
6 |
Does the test lamp still illuminate? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 12 |
7 |
Does the test lamp illuminate for one of the terminals? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 10 |
8 | Test the ignition 1 positive voltage circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 |
9 | Repair the short to ground in the ignition 1 positive voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 15 | -- |
10 | Repair the open in the ignition feed circuit to the BCM/CLU fuse. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 15 | -- |
11 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 |
12 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the IPC. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 |
13 |
Important: Perform the setup procedure for the body control module. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration . Replace the body control module. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | -- |
14 | Replace the IPC. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gauges and Console. Is the repair complete? | Go to Step 15 | -- |
15 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | -- |