GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 563943  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
Power, Ground, KS, CMP, CKP and Coils
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The knock sensor (KS) system detects an engine detonation. The knock sensor produces an AC voltage signal. The amplitude and the frequency of the AC voltage signal is dependent upon the knock level being detected. This signal then travels to the KS module that is an internal part of the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). If knock is detected, the PCM will retard the spark timing based on the signal from the knock sensor. The KS does not contain an internal 100 kohms resistor as the knock sensors did in the past. The resistor is now internal of the PCM.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The engine run time is greater than 20 seconds.
    • The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 70°C (158°F).
    • The engine speed is between 1800-2400 RPM.
    • The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) is more than 35 kPa.
    • DTCs P0122, P0123 are not set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The KS voltage and variation is not within normally expected ranges.
    • The above conditions are present for more than 15 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate after two consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs with the fault active.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time when the diagnostic fails. This information stores in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
    • A history DTC stores.
    • The coolant fan turns ON.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL will turn OFF after three consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
    • Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Diagnose and correct any abnormal engine noise before using the diagnostic table.
    • Thoroughly inspect any suspected circuitry for the following conditions:
       - Backed-out terminals
       - Improper mating
       - Broken locks
       - Improperly formed connectors
       - Damaged terminals
       - Poor terminal-to-wire connections
       - Physical damage to the wiring harness
    • Inspect the knock sensor and knock sensor mounting location for the following conditions:
       - The knock sensor must be correctly torqued to 25 N·m (19 lb ft).
       - The knock sensor mounting location between the sensor head and the engine mounting face is free of the following conditions:
   - Burrs
   - Casting flash
   - Foreign material
       - The knock sensor head is clear from contacting any of the following items:
   - Hoses
   - Brackets
   - Engine electrical wiring
    • Inspect the knock sensor wiring for properly twisted wiring. The wiring for the knock sensor should have a minimum of 9 twists per foot. This twisting of the wiring reduces the electrical noise on the knock sensor circuit, lessening the chance of erratic signals to the PCM.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts you to complete some of the basic checks and to store Freeze Frame and Failure Records data on the scan tool, if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data that was captured when this DTC is set. The scan tool stores this data for later reference.

  2. If the engine has an internal knock or an audible noise that causes a knocking noise on the engine block, the knock sensor may be responding to the noise.

  3. This step checks the internal resistance of the PCM or the wiring to the knock sensor electrical connector.

  4. Thoroughly check any suspected circuitry for the following conditions:

  5. • Backed-out terminals
    • Improper mating
    • Broken locks
    • Improperly formed or damaged terminals
    • Poor terminal-to-wire connections
  6. Reprogram the replacement Powetrain Control Module (PCM) and perform the crankshaft position system variation learning procedure. Refer to the latest Techline™ information for PCM programming.

DTC P0325-Knock Sensor (KS) Circuit

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Listen to the engine while increasing and decreasing the engine speed.

Is a knock or an audible noise present?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Check for the following conditions:
  3. • A mechanical engine problem
    • A loose bracket
    • A loose component
  4. Repair the conditions as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the knock sensor electrical connector.
  3. Connect a test lamp to B+.
  4. Use a test lamp to probe the knock sensor Reference Low circuit at the knock sensor electrical connector on the PCM side. The test lamp should illuminate.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Connect a DMM between the knock sensor electrical connector cavities on the PCM side.
  2. Observe the resistance on the DMM.

Is the resistance between the specified values?

95K -105K ohms

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

6

  1. Check the knock sensor ground circuit for an open circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  2. Repair the circuit as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 8

7

  1. Check the knock sensor signal circuit for the following conditions:
  2. • An open circuit
    • A short to ground
    • A short to voltage
  3. Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Check the knock sensor circuits for poor electrical terminal connections at the PCM.
  2. Repair the electrical terminal connections as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

9

  1. Check the knock sensor electrical connector for poor electrical terminal connections.
  2. Repair the electrical terminal connections as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Replace the knock sensor.
  2. Turn ON the ignitio, leaving the engine OFF.
  3. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions For Running the DTC in order to see if the DTC resets.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 13

11

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 2

13

Check to see if any DTCs are set.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type

System OK