GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to

Power, Ground, CMP, KS, and CKP


Object Number: 529053  Size: FS
Engine Controls Components
Powertrain Control Module Description
Power, Ground, Fuel Tank Module, and Injectors
Power, Ground, BCM, and DLC
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
TURN-B/U, IGN, PCM IGN, and BCM/CLSTR Fuses
G112 and G106
.

Circuit Description

This engine is equipped with a distributorless ignition system called the electronic ignition (EI) system. The primary circuit of the EI system consists of 2 separate ignition coils, an electronic ignition control module (ICM) and a crankshaft position (CKP) sensor as well as the related connecting wires and the ignition control (IC) portion of the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Each secondary circuit consists of the secondary winding of the coil, spark plug wires, and the spark plugs.

Important: The camshaft position (CMP) sensor is only used for a misfire detection and is not part of the ignition system.

Diagnostic Aids

    • A small amount of resistance in the battery positive voltage circuit to the PCM may cause a no start. Test the battery positive voltage circuit for excessive resistance or corrosion. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
    • The PCM grounds will cause a NO START only if all of them are not making a good connection. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
    • Test/Inspect the Throttle Position (TP) sensor for the following conditions:
       - Binding
       - Sticking
       - Intermittently shorted
       - Intermittently open
       - Refer to DTC P0105 Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Performance/Range
    • The ECT may be skewed within specifications and may not set a code. On a cold vehicle the ECT and IAT should be 3° C or 5° F of each other. On a HOT vehicle, let the engine cool to ambient temperature then test the ECT.
    • The MAP sensor may be skewed within specifications and not set a code. Refer to DTC P0105 Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Performance/Range for diagnostic testing.
    • If the CKP sensor is loose it may cause an intermitted NO START by moving away from the reluctor wheel. Inspect the sensor and matting surface for being clean and tight.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Verify that the fuel pump runs by removing the fuel cap and listening, or by feeling the fuel rail or fuel lines on key up.

  2. Repair the cause of the malfunctioning Spark plugs before replacing.

  3. Inspect for basic engine malfunction like low compression, burnt valves, a worn timing chain and worn gears, etc.

  4. Any time the CKP sensor is removed the Crankshaft Position Variation learn procedure must be performed.

  5. The replacement PCM must be reprogrammed and the Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn procedure must be performed.

Engine Cranks But Will Not Run

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Are DTCs P0601, P0602, P1621, or P1629 set?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Crank the engine.
  2. Observe the CKP Activity Counter on the scan tool.

Does the CKP Activity Counter increment?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 9

4

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. With the scan tool, command the fuel pump ON.

Does the fuel pump run?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Fuel Pump Electrical Circuit Diagnosis

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Caution: Wrap a shop towel around the fuel pressure connection in order to reduce the risk of fire and personal injury. The towel will absorb any fuel leakage that occurs during the connection of the fuel pressure gage. Place the towel in an approved container when the connection of the fuel pressure gage is complete.

  3. Install a fuel gauge.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Does the fuel gauge read within the specified value?

358-405 kPa (52-58 psi)

Go to Step 6

Go to Fuel System Diagnosis

6

  1. Remove the fuel pump relay.
  2. Install the J 26792 spark tester on cylinder #1.
  3. Leave the other three ignition wires connected.
  4. Crank the engine and observe the spark tester for spark.
  5. Repeat the procedure on cylinders #2, #3, and #4.

Was spark observed on all cylinders?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 13

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Inspect for malfunctioning spark plugs. Refer to Spark Plug Visual Diagnosis in Engine Electrical.
  3. If a problem is found, repair the condition as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 8

8

Inspect for basic engine problems. Refer to Base Engine Misfire Diagnosis in Engine Mechanical.

Did you find and correct any conditions?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Diagnostic Aids

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ICM 2 pin connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Connect a DMM between the ICM ground circuit and the ICM ignition feed circuit at the connector.

Does the DMM read the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 19

10

  1. Disconnect the ICM 6 pin connector.
  2. With the DMM measure the resistance between the CKP signal circuit and the CKP ground circuit at the connector.

Does the resistance measure within the specified value?

700-1,300 ohms

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 14

11

  1. With the DMM still connected and set to AC scale.
  2. Crank the engine and observe the DMM.

Does the DMM read more than the specified value?

200 mV

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 20

12

  1. Connect a test lamp to B+.
  2. Momentarily touch the test lamp to the 7x Reference Signal circuit, then touch the Reference Low circuit.
  3. Observe the CKP Activity Counter on the scan tool.

Does the CKP Activity Counter increment?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 17

13

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connectors.
  3. Connect the J 26792 spark tester to the spark plug wire that did not spark.
  4. Turn ON the ignition.
  5. Notice: Do not leave the jumper wire connected to the PCM IC circuit connector for longer than 5 seconds at a time. Failure to do so may damage the ignition coil and/or the Ignition Control Module.

  6. Connect a test lamp to B+ and momentarily touch the affected IC circuit at the PCM connector with the test lamp.

Does the spark tester spark?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 18

14

  1. Inspect/Test the CKP sensor circuit for the following conditions:
  2. • A faulty connection
    • An open circuit
    • A short to ground
    • A short to voltage
  3. If a problem is found, repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 20

15

  1. Inspect for faulty connections at the ICM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. If a problem is found, repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 21

16

  1. Inspect for faulty connections at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. If a problem is found, repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 23

17

  1. Inspect/Test the 7x Reference Signal circuit for the following conditions:
  2. • A faulty connection
    • An open
    • A short to ground
    • A short to voltage
  3. If a problem is found, repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 23

18

  1. Test the affected Ignition Control circuit for an open or a short.
  2. If a problem is found, repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 22

19

Repair the open in the B+ and/or ground circuit.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 24

--

20

Important:: Refer to Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn .

Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 24

--

21

Replace the ICM. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 24

--

22

Replace the affected ignition coil. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 24

--

23

Important:: Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 24

--

24

Attempt to start the engine.

Does the engine start and run?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

Go to Step 2