GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 563921  Size: SF
Engine Controls Component Views
Engine Data Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) uses the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor to control the fuel delivery and the ignition timing. The MAP sensor measures the changes in the intake manifold pressure which results from engine load, or intake manifold vacuum, and the RPM changes, and converts these into voltage outputs. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) sends a 5 volt reference voltage to the MAP sensor. As the manifold pressure changes, the output voltage of the MAP sensor also changes. By monitoring the MAP sensor output voltage, the PCM knows the manifold pressure. A lower pressure, or low voltage, output voltage will be approximately 1.0 to 1.5 volts at idle. Higher pressures, or higher voltage, output voltage will be approximately 4.5 to 4.8 volts at wide open throttle (WOT). The MAP sensor is also used to measure barometric pressure, allowing the PCM to make adjustments for different altitudes.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTC P0122 or P0123 is not set.
    • The engine speed is less than 1000 RPM.
        Or
        The engine speed is more than 1000 RPM and the throttle position (TP) sensor is more than 15 percent.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The MAP is less than 11.8 kPa.
    • The above condition is met for at least 6.25 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate after two consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs with the fault active.
    • The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) will record the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
    • A history DTC is stored.
    • The coolant fan turns ON.
    • The PCM will substitute a fixed MAP value and use throttle position (TP) to control the fuel delivery. The scan tool will not show the defaulted value.
    • The PCM will use a fixed BARO value of 90 kPa.
    • The vehicle will operate in Open Loop when the vehicle is under 8 km/h (5 mph). The vehicle will operate in Closed Loop when the vehicle is over 8 km/h (5 mph).

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL will turn OFF after three consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
    • Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step determines if DTC P0107 is the result of a hard failure or an intermittent condition.

  2. This step determines if the PCM is able to provide a 5 volt reference to the MAP sensor.

  3. The scan tool may not display 5 volts. The important thing is that the PCM recognized the voltage as more than 4 volts, indicating that the PCM and MAP signal circuits are OK.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Install the scan tool.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Idle the engine until the engine reaches the normal operating temperature.

Does the scan tool display a MAP sensor voltage less than the specified value?

0.25 V

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the MAP sensor harness connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage on the 5 volt reference circuit at the MAP sensor harness connector using a J 39200 DMM connected to ground.

Is the voltage more than the specified value?

4.7 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 9

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect a jumper wire, using the J 35616 connector test adaptor kit, between the MAP sensor 5 volt reference circuit and the MAP sensor signal circuit at the MAP sensor harness connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.

Does the scan tool display a MAP sensor voltage more than the specified value?

4.7 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

5

The DTC is intermittent.

Are any additional DTCs stored?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type

Go to Diagnostic Aids

6

Inspect for a faulty connection at the MAP sensor.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

7

Inspect for an open MAP sensor signal circuit.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 8

8

Inspect for a short to ground in the MAP sensor signal circuit.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM C2 connector.
  3. Inspect the 5 volt reference circuit for an open or a short to ground.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 13

10

Inspect for a faulty connection at the PCM.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 13

11

Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

12

Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Important: Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Allow the engine to idle until the engine reaches the normal operating temperature.
  4. Select DTC and the Specific DTC function.
  5. Enter the DTC number which was set.
  6. Operate the vehicle, with the Conditions for Setting this DTC, until the scan tool indicates the diagnostic Ran.

Does the scan tool indicate the diagnostic Passed?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 2

15

Does the scan tool display any additional undiagnosed DTCs?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type

System OK