Identifies an adjuster assembly motor circuit that is shorted to ground, shorted to voltage, or an open circuit. This malfunction will not allow the adjuster assembly motor to be controlled at the commanded current rate or will cause the driver circuit to allow current directly to ground.
DTC C0181 can set anytime the ignition switch is in the RUN position and the EBCM detects an open, short to ground, or a short to voltage.
• | A malfunction DTC stores |
• | The TCS disables |
• | The amber TCS indicator turns on |
• | The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the scan tool Clear DTCs function is used. |
• | 100 ignition cycles pass with no DTCs detected. |
Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that may be causing the complaint for the following conditions:
• | Backed out terminals |
• | Improper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Poor terminal-to-wiring connections |
• | Physical damage to the wiring harness |
The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction:
• | A poor connection |
• | Rubbed-through wire insulation |
• | A broken wire inside the insulation |
If an intermittent malfunction exists refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
This step checks for a short to ground.
This step checks for an open.
This step checks for a short to voltage.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column? | 0.5-10ohms | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
3 | Replace the Accelerator Control and Adjuster. Refer to Throttle Relaxer Assembly Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 19 | -- |
Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column? | OL | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | |
5 | Repair the Accelerator Control and Adjuster Supply Voltage for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 19 | -- |
6 | Using DMM measure the resistance between the ASM harness connector terminals 26 and 28. Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column? | OL | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
7 | Repair the Accelerator Control and Adjuster ground for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 19 | -- |
Using the DMM, measure the resistance between the ASM harness connector terminal 22 and the Accelerator Adjuster harness connector terminal A. Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column? | 0-5ohms | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |
9 | Repair the Accelerator Control and Adjuster Supply voltage for an open. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 19 | -- |
10 | Using the DMM, measure the resistance between the ASM harness connector terminal 49 and the Accelerator Adjuster harness connector terminal A. Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column? | 0-5ohms | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
11 | Using the DMM, measure the resistance between the ASM harness connector terminal 26 and the Accelerator Adjuster harness connector terminal B. Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column? | 0-5ohms | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
12 | Repair the Accelerator Control and Adjuster Ground for an open. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 19 | -- |
13 | Using the DMM, measure the resistance between the ASM harness connector terminal 53 and the Accelerator Adjuster harness connector terminal B. Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column? | 0-5ohms | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column? | Above 1V | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 16 | |
15 | Repair the Accelerator Control and Adjuster Supply voltage for a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 19 | -- |
16 | Using the DMM, measure the voltage at the ASM harness connector terminal 26. Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column? | Above 1V | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 18 |
17 | Repair the Accelerator Control and Adjuster Ground for a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 19 | -- |
18 | Replace the ASM. Refer to Accelerator and Servo Control Module Replacement . Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 19 | -- |
19 |
Does the DTC reset as a current DTC? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |