GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 548593  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
Engine Controls Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The commanded throttle position, based on accelerator pedal position and possibly other limiting factors, is compared to the actual throttle position. The PCM monitors the Commanded and actual throttle position. This DTC sets if the PCM detects the problem.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • No other ETC DTCs are set.
    • No PCM processor DTCs are present.
    • The ignition is in the crank or run position.
    • The ignition voltage is more than 8.5 volts with key ON engine OFF.
    • The ETC system is not in the battery saver mode.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM detects that the commanded and actual throttle positions are not within a calibrated range of each other.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the first trip in which the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • If equipped with traction control, the PCM will command the EBTCM via the serial data circuit to turn OFF traction control and illuminate the TRACTION OFF lamp.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following:

Important: Ensure that the starting and charging systems are operating properly. Low system voltage causes this DTC to set.

If you do not find any trouble, check for mechanical problems or binding that may be temperature related. Components may not move freely in extreme heat or cold due to the presence of contaminants or ice formation.

Many situations may lead to an intermittent condition. Perform each inspection or test as directed.

Important: :  Remove any debris from the connector surfaces before servicing a component. Inspect the connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing a component. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion.

    • Loose terminal connection
       -  Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper tension. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
       -  Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    • Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness inspection does not reveal a problem, observe the display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the scan tool display may indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    •  Inspect the powertrain control module (PCM) and the engine grounds for clean and secure connections. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.

If the condition is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Snapshot or Freeze Frame/Failure Records may be useful in determining when the DTC or condition was identified.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. If the TP indicated angle does not follow the movement of the throttle blade, and no TP sensor DTCs are set, there is a mechanical problem with the throttle shaft or the TP sensor. Replace the throttle body assembly. Re-install the air inlet duct after repairs are completed.

  2. When the PCM detects a problem within the ETC System other DTCs may set due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual problem may correct more than one DTC. Keep this in mind when reviewing captured DTC info.

DTC P1515 - Predicted vs Actual Throttle Position Performance

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Important: If you came from one of the following DTC tables continue with this table and go to step 3.

Is DTC P1120, P1220 or P1221 set?

--

Diagnose these DTCs first

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With a scan tool, observe the TP sensor 1 and 2 angle parameter.
  4. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to wide open throttle (WOT) and then slowly return it to closed throttle.

Does the TP sensor 1 and 2 angle increase to near the specified value as the pedal is depressed and decrease as the pedal is released?

100%

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the TAC.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
  4. Measure the voltage across the Throttle Actuator circuits (Motor Hi and Motor Low) using a DMM.

Does the voltage measure specified range?

7.5-8.5 V

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn ON the ignition.
  2. Measure the voltage on each Throttle Actuator circuit (Motor Hi and Motor Low) using a DMM that is connected to a good ground.

Is any voltage present?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

Test for an open in each Throttle Actuator circuit (Motor Hi and Motor Low). Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 7

7

Test for a short to ground on each Throttle Actuator circuit (Motor Hi and Motor Low). Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 8

8

Test for continuity between each Throttle Actuator circuit (Motor Hi and Motor Low) and all other circuits in the TAC module connector. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Is continuity indicated?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 13

9

Repair the short to voltage on the affected Throttle Actuator circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 17

--

10

Repair the open or high resistance on the affected Throttle Actuator circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 17

--

11

Repair the short to ground on the affected Throttle Actuator circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 17

--

12

Repair the circuits that are shorted together. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 17

--

13

Inspect for poor connections at the TAC module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 14

14

Replace the TAC module. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 17

--

15

Inspect for poor connections at the TAC. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 16

16

Replace the throttle body/TAC assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 17

--

17

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within Fail Records conditions.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 18

18

Does the scan tool indicate any DTCs set that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to applicable DTC

System OK