GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The PCM uses the TP, BARO, IAT and engine RPM in order to calculate an expected mass airflow rate. The PCM compares this value to the mass airflow value and the speed density calculation in order to verify the proper throttle operation.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • No other ETC DTCs are present.
    • No PCM processor DTCs are present.
    • Engine is running and engine speed is more than 600 RPM.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM detects that the actual airflow (MAF) and Speed Density is much more than the expected (calculated) airflow rate.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the first trip in which the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • If equipped with traction control, the PCM will command the EBTCM via the serial data circuit to turn OFF traction control and illuminate the TRACTION OFF lamp.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following:

    • Inspect the throttle blade for being broken, bent, or missing.
    • Skewed cam sensor Signal - Intermittently shorted to ground, causing a fluctuating RPM as seen on the scan tool.

Many situations may lead to an intermittent condition. Perform each inspection or test as directed.

Important: :  Remove any debris from the connector surfaces before servicing a component. Inspect the connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing a component. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion.

    • Loose terminal connection
       -  Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper tension. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
       -  Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    • Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness inspection does not reveal a problem, observe the display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the scan tool display may indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    •  Inspect the powertrain control module (PCM) and the engine grounds for clean and secure connections. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.

If the condition is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Snapshot or Freeze Frame/Failure Records may be useful in determining when the DTC or condition was identified.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Physically/visually inspect the throttle body assembly and correct any problems that you observe. Manually move the throttle blade from closed to wide open throttle (WOT). You should not need to use excessive force. The throttle blade should move smoothly through the full range and should return to a slightly open position on its own.

  2. When the PCM detects a problem within the ETC System other DTCs may set due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual problem may correct more than one DTC. Keep this in mind when reviewing captured DTC info.

DTC P1514 - Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System MAF Performance

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Are any other DTCs set?

--

Diagnose these DTCs first

Go to Step 3

3

Caution: Turn OFF the ignition before inserting fingers into the throttle bore. Unexpected movement of the throttle blade could cause personal injury.

Important: If any of the conditions listed below exist, replace the throttle body/TAC assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement .

Inspect the throttle body for the following while modulating the throttle using the scan tool:

    • Loose or damaged throttle blade
    • Broken throttle shaft
    • Drive mechanism damage

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within Fail Records conditions.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 2

5

Does the scan tool indicate any DTCs set that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC

System OK