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For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC P0480 3.4L (LA1)

Circuit Description

Battery positive voltage is supplied to the cool fan 1 relay coil from the battery side. The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the cool fan 1 relay coil by grounding the low speed cooling fan relay control circuit via an internal solid state device called a driver. The primary function of the driver is to supply the ground for the component being controlled. Each driver has a fault line which is monitored by the PCM. When the PCM is commanding a component on, the voltage potential of the control circuit should be low, near 0 volts. When the PCM is commanding the control circuit to a component off, the voltage potential of the circuit should be high, near battery voltage. If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, the DTC will set.

The PCM will monitor the control circuit for the following:

    • A short to ground
    • A short to voltage
    • An open circuit
    • An open relay coil
    • An internally shorted or excessively low resistance relay coil

When the PCM detects any of the above conditions, the DTC will set and the affected driver will be disabled.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition voltage is between 9.0-18.0 volts.
    • The engine speed is greater than 80 RPM.
    • The PCM driver transitions from ON to OFF or from OFF to ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • An improper voltage level has been detected on the low speed cooling fan relay control circuit.
    • The above conditions are present for at least 30 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed.
    • The History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • A faulty connection at the PCM, inspect the harness connectors for the following conditions.
       - Backed out terminals
       - Improper mating
       - Broken locks
       - Improperly formed or damaged terminals
       - Faulty terminal to wire connections
    • Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
    • If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the PCM, turn the ignition ON and observe a digital multimeter (DMM) connected between the low speed cooling fan relay control circuit of the cool fan 1 relay and ground at the PCM harness connector. While moving connectors and the wiring harness related to the cool fan 1 relay, a change in voltage will indicate the location of the fault.

Review the Freeze/Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed. This may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Listen for an audible click when the cool fan 1 relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.

  2. Tests for voltage at the coil side of the cool fan 1 relay. The cool fan 1 fuse supplies power to the coil side of the cool fan 1 relay.

  3. Verifies that the PCM is providing ground to the cool fan 1 relay.

  4. Tests if ground is constantly being applied to the cool fan 1 relay.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Cooling Schematics

1

Did you perform the Engine Cooling Diagnostic System Check?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Cooling

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With a scan tool, command the Fan Relay 1 ON and OFF.

Does the cool fan 1 relay turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the cool fan 1 relay.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the battery voltage circuit of the cool fan 1 relay with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 8

4

  1. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the cool fan 1 relay and the battery positive voltage circuit of the cool fan 1 relay.
  2. With a scan tool, command the Fan Relay 1 ON and OFF.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 5

5

Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

Test the control circuit of the cool fan 1 relay for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 9

7

Test the control circuit of the cool fan 1 relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 9

8

Test the battery positive voltage circuit of the cool fan 1 relay for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

9

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

10

Inspect for poor connections at the cool fan 1 relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

11

Repair the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 14

--

12

Replace the cool fan 1 relay.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 14

--

13

Important: Perform the programming procedure for the PCM.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step 2

System OK

DTC P0480 2.2L (L61)

Circuit Description

Battery positive voltage is supplied to the cool fan 1 relay from the battery. The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the cool fan 1 relay by grounding the low speed cooling fan relay control circuit via an internal solid state device called a driver. The primary function of the driver is to supply the ground for the component being controlled. Each driver has a fault line which is monitored by the PCM. When the PCM is commanding a component on, the voltage potential of the control circuit should be low, near 0 volts. When the PCM is commanding the control circuit to a component off, the voltage potential of the circuit should be high, near battery voltage. If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, the DTC will set.

The PCM will monitor the control circuit for the following:

    • A short to ground
    • A short to voltage
    • An open circuit
    • An open relay coil
    • An internally shorted or excessively low resistance relay coil

When the PCM detects any of the above conditions, the DTC will set and the affected driver will be disabled.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition voltage is between 9.0-18.0 volts.
    • The engine speed is greater than 80 RPM.
    • The PCM driver transitions from ON to OFF or from OFF to ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • An improper voltage level has been detected on the low speed cooling fan relay control circuit.
    • The above conditions are present for at least 30 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed.
    • The History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • A faulty connection at the PCM, inspect the harness connectors for the following conditions.
       - Backed out terminals
       - Improper mating
       - Broken locks
       - Improperly formed or damaged terminals
       - Faulty terminal to wire connections
    • Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
    • If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the PCM, turn the ignition ON and observe a digital multimeter (DMM) connected between the low speed cooling fan relay control circuit of the cool fan 1 relay and ground at the PCM harness connector. While moving connectors and the wiring harness related to the cool fan 1 relay, a change in voltage will indicate the location of the fault.

Review the Freeze/Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed. This may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Listen for an audible click when the cool fan 1 relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.

  2. Tests for voltage at the coil side of the cooling fan 1 relay. The cool fan 1 fuse supplies power to the coil side of the cool fan 1 relay.

  3. Verifies that the PCM is providing ground to the cool fan 1 relay.

  4. Tests if ground is constantly being applied to the cool fan 1 relay.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Cooling Schematics

1

Did you perform the Engine Cooling Diagnostic System Check?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Cooling

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With a scan tool, command the Fan Control 1 ON and OFF.

Does the cool fan 1 relay turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the cool fan 1 relay.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the battery voltage circuit of the cool fan 1 relay with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 8

4

  1. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the cool fan 1 relay and the battery positive voltage circuit of the cool fan 1 relay.
  2. With a scan tool, command the Fan Relay 1 ON and OFF.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 5

5

Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

Test the control circuit of the cool fan 1 relay for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 9

7

Test the control circuit of the cool fan 1 relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 9

8

Test the battery positive voltage circuit of the cool fan 1 relay for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

9

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

10

Inspect for poor connections at the cool fan 1 relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

11

Repair the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 14

--

12

Replace the cool fan 1 relay.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 14

--

13

Important: Perform the programming procedure for the PCM.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step 2

System OK