The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensors 1 and 2 are located within the accelerator pedal assembly. Each sensor has the following circuits:
• | A 5-volt reference circuit |
• | A low reference circuit |
• | A signal circuit |
This provides the engine control module (ECM) with a signal voltage proportional to accelerator pedal movement. The APP sensor 2 signal voltage at the rest position is near the low reference and increases as the pedal is actuated. If the ECM detects that the signal voltage is more than 4.59 volts, DTC P2128 will set.
The ignition is ON.
The APP sensor 2 voltage is more than 4.59 volts for more than 300 milliseconds.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records. |
• | The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode. |
• | A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power. |
• | Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check--Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
2 |
Is the APP sensor 2 voltage more than the specified value? | 4.6 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
3 |
Is the APP sensor 2 voltage less than the specified value? | 0.02 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 13 |
4 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
5 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
6 |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 11 |
7 |
Is the APP sensor 2 voltage within the specified value? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 13 |
8 |
Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 20 ohms | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 9 |
9 | Test the low reference circuit of the APP sensor 2 for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 10 |
10 | Measure the resistance of the ECM ground circuit, with DMM. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 |
11 |
Is the voltage within the specified range after disconnecting any component? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 12 |
12 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the APP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 14 |
13 | Test the signal circuit of the APP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 17 |
14 | Test the 5-volt reference circuits of the throttle position (TP) sensors for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 17 |
15 | Repair the open or high resistance in the ECM ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 21 | -- |
16 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the APP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 19 |
17 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 20 |
18 | Replace the component that, when disconnected, caused the voltage to return to the specified value. Refer to the appropriate replacement procedure. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 21 | -- |
19 | Replace the accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 21 | -- |
20 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 21 | -- |
21 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 22 |
22 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |