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For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC P0522 4.6L and 4.4L

Circuit Description

The engine oil pressure (EOP) sensor changes voltage based on engine oil pressure. The engine control module (ECM) monitors the signal circuit of the EOP sensor. When the oil pressure is high, the sensor voltage is high, and the ECM senses a high signal voltage. When the oil pressure is low, the sensor voltage is low, and the ECM senses a low signal voltage. The ECM sends the EOP information to the instrument panel cluster (IPC) via the GMLAN serial data circuit.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0522 Engine Oil Pressure (EOP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The ECM detects that the EOP sensor signal circuit is less than 0.4 volts.
    • The above condition is present for greater than 10 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The ECM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic test fails. The ECM displays this information in the Failure Records on the scan tool.
    • The IPC illuminates the EOP indicator.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The DTC becomes history when the conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present.
    • The history DTC clears after 40 malfunction-free warm-up cycles.
    • The ECM receives a clear code command from the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Using the Failure Records data may help locate an intermittent condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information in the Failure Records can help determine how many miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can help determine how many ignition cycles that the diagnostic test reported a pass and/or a fail.

Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the high voltage range.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Instrument Cluster Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views for the 4.6L engine, Engine Control Module Connector End Views fro the 4.4L engine or Inline Harness Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With the scan tool, observe the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor parameter in the engine control module (ECM) instrument panel cluster (IPC) Data list.

Does the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor parameter display less than the specified value?

0.4 V

8 kPa (1.16 psi)

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the engine oil pressure (EOP) sensor.
  3. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper between the EOP sensor signal circuit and the 5-volt reference circuit of the EOP sensor.
  4. With the scan tool, observe the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor parameter.

Does the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor parameter display greater than the specified value?

4.6 V

880 kPa (127.63 psi)

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Disconnect the fused jumper.
  2. Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit of the EOP sensor and the low reference circuit of the EOP sensor.

Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value?

4.6 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the EOP sensor for an open or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 8

6

Test the EOP sensor signal circuit for the following:

    • An open
    • A short to ground
    • High resistance

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 8

7

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EOP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

8

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

9

Replace the EOP sensor. Refer to the following:

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 10

--

10

Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK

DTC P0522 3.6L LY7

Circuit Description

The engine oil pressure (EOP) sensor changes voltage based on engine oil pressure. The engine control module (ECM) monitors the signal circuit of the EOP sensor. When the oil pressure is high, the sensor voltage is high, and the ECM senses a high signal voltage. When the oil pressure is low, the sensor voltage is low, and the ECM senses a low signal voltage. The ECM sends the EOP information to the instrument panel cluster (IPC) via the GMLAN serial data circuit.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0522 Engine Oil Pressure (EOP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The ECM detects that the EOP sensor signal circuit is less than 0.195 volts.
    • The above condition is present for greater than 10 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The ECM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic test fails. The ECM displays this information in the Failure Records on the scan tool.
    • The IPC illuminates the EOP indicator.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The DTC becomes history when the conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present.
    • The history DTC clears after 40 malfunction-free warm-up cycles.
    • The ECM receives a clear code command from the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Using the Failure Records data may help locate an intermittent condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information in the Failure Records can help determine how many miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can help determine how many ignition cycles that the diagnostic test reported a pass and/or a fail.

Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the high voltage range.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Instrument Cluster Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views for the 3.6L engine or Inline Harness Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With the scan tool, observe the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor parameter in the engine control module (ECM) instrument panel cluster (IPC) Data list.

Does the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor parameter display less than the specified value?

8 kPa (1.16 psi)

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the engine oil pressure (EOP) sensor.
  3. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper between the EOP sensor signal circuit and the 5-volt reference circuit of the EOP sensor.
  4. With the scan tool, observe the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor parameter.

Does the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor parameter display at or above the specified value?

880 kPa (127.63 psi)

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Disconnect the fused jumper.
  2. Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit of the EOP sensor and the low reference circuit of the EOP sensor.

Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value?

4.7 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the EOP sensor for the following:

    • An open
    • A short to ground
    • A High resistance

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 8

6

Test the EOP sensor signal circuit for the following:

    • An open
    • A short to ground
    • A High resistance

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 8

7

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EOP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

8

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

9

Replace the EOP sensor. Refer to Engine Oil Pressure Sensor and/or Switch Replacement for the 3.6L engine.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 10

--

10

Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK