The camshaft position (CMP) actuator system is comprised of 4 CMP actuator solenoids, 4 oil control valves, and 4 CMP actuators. The engine control module (ECM) sends an electrical signal through the control circuits to the CMP actuator solenoids when a cam timing change is desired. The ground circuits of the CMP actuator solenoids are used as a return. If the ECM detects incorrect voltage on one of these circuits, DTC P0010, P0013, P0020, P0023 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• | DTC P0010 Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Bank 1 |
• | DTC P0013 Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Bank 1 |
• | DTC P0020 Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Bank 2 |
• | DTC P0023 Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Bank 2 |
• | DTC P2088, P2089, P2090, P2091, P2092, P2093, P2094, P2095 are not set. |
• | The engine is running. |
• | The CMP actuator has been commanded for more than 1 second. |
• | The ignition voltage is between 11-26 volts. |
• | This diagnostic runs continuously. |
• | The ECM detects incorrect voltage on a CMP actuator solenoid control or ground circuit. |
• | The above condition is met for more than 1.6 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
The CMP actuator system will be disabled until the end of the ignition cycle.
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Step | Action | Yes | No | ||||
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Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | |||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | |||||
2 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | ||||
3 |
Is the test lamp illuminated? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 4 | ||||
4 |
Important:
Did the test lamp illuminate when commanded with a scan tool? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 | ||||
5 |
Did the test lamp illuminate when commanded with a scan tool? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 | ||||
6 | Repair the open or high resistance in the ground circuit of the affected CMP actuator solenoid. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||
7 | Test the control circuit of the affected CMP actuator solenoid for a short voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | ||||
8 | Test the control circuit of the affected CMP actuator solenoid for an open and for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | ||||
9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the affected CMP actuator solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 | ||||
10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | ||||
11 | Replace the affected CMP actuator solenoid. Refer to Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Solenoid Replacement - Bank 1 (Right Side) Intake , Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Solenoid Replacement - Bank 1 (Right Side) Exhaust , Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Solenoid Replacement - Bank 2 (Left Side) Intake or Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Solenoid Replacement - Bank 2 (Left Side) Exhaust . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||
12 | Replace the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||
13 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 14 | ||||
14 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | System OK |