The ignition system on this engine uses individual ignition coils and ignition control (IC) circuits for each cylinder. The engine control module (ECM) controls the ignition system operation. The ECM controls each coil using the IC circuits. The ECM commands the IC circuit low when a spark event is requested. Each ignition coil is supplied the following circuits:
• | The ignition control circuit |
• | The ignition 1 voltage circuit |
• | Two ground circuits |
The sequencing and timing are ECM controlled. If the ECM detects the ignition control circuit is shorted to voltage, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• | DTC P2301 Ignition Coil 1 Control Circuit High Voltage |
• | DTC P2304 Ignition Coil 2 Control Circuit High Voltage |
• | DTC P2307 Ignition Coil 3 Control Circuit High Voltage |
• | DTC P2310 Ignition Coil 4 Control Circuit High Voltage |
• | DTC P2313 Ignition Coil 5 Control Circuit High Voltage |
• | DTC P2316 Ignition Coil 6 Control Circuit High Voltage |
• | The engine is operating. |
• | The engine speed is between 600-5,000 RPM. |
• | The ignition voltage is between 10.5-18 volts. |
• | This DTC runs continuously once the above conditions are met. |
• | The ECM detects the ignition control circuit is shorted to voltage. |
• | The above condition is present for less than 4 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | Use the J 35616-A/BT-8637 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector. |
• | The lower connector of the ECM is connector C1 and the upper connector of the ECM is connector C2. Refer to Engine Controls Component Views . |
• | Inspect the ignition coils for aftermarket devices. An aftermarket device connected to the ignition coil circuits, may cause this DTC to set. |
• | For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Important: A short to voltage on an ignition control circuit, damages the ignition coil. Do NOT replace the ignition coil until this diagnostic procedure instructs you to replace the ignition coil.
Does DTC P2301, P2304, P2307, P2310, P2313, or P2316 fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
Is the frequency within the specified range? | 3-20 Hz | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | |
5 | Test the appropriate ignition control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 |
6 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 10 |
7 | Probe both of the ground circuits of the ignition coil with a test lamp connected to B+. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp . Does the test lamp illuminate at both circuits? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 11 |
8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ignition coil. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
10 | Repair the open in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
11 | Repair the open in the ground circuits for the ignition coil. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
12 | Replace the ignition coil. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
13 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
14 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 |
15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |