GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 64408  Size: MF
Automatic Transmission Components
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Automatic Transmission Input Speed Sensor (A/T ISS) is a permanent magnet with a coil of wire wound around it. The A/T ISS mounts in the transmission case facing the drive sprocket of the input shaft. An air gap of 0.08-2.12 mm (0.0032-0.834 in) between the sensor and drive sprocket must be maintained in order to transmit an accurate AC voltage. Sensor voltage varies from 0.5 volts AC at 100 RPM to more than 100 volts at 6000 RPM. This diagnostic monitors the A/T ISS circuit. The circuit may be functional but not in the normal operating range. This diagnostic indicates stuck, erratic, or intermittent values, indicating poor performance of the system. The A/T ISS has a resistance value of 893-1428 ohms.

If the PCM detects an unrealistically large change in data from the A/T Input (Shaft) Speed Sensor, then DTC P0716 sets. DTC P0716 is a Type B DTC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • No TP DTCs P0121, P0122 or P0123 are set.
    • No VSS DTCs P0502 or P0503 are set.
    • No A/T ISS DTC P0717 is set.
    • No 1-2 shift solenoid valve electrical DTC P0753 is set.
    • No 2-3 shift solenoid valve electrical DTC P0758 is set.
    • No 1-2 shift solenoid valve performance DTC P0751 is set.
    • No 2-3 shift solenoid valve performance DTC P0756 is set.
    • The vehicle speed is greater than 8 km/h (5 mph).
    • The throttle angle is greater than 14%.
    • The engine running for more than 5 seconds.
    • Not in fuel shut off
    • The input speed changes by 1300 RPM or greater in 0.8 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) after 2 consecutive ignition cycles with a failure reported.
    • The PCM disables shift adapts.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns OFF the MIL after three consecutive ignition cycles without a failure reported.
    • A scan tool can clear the DTC from the PCM history. The PCM clears the DTC from the PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a failure reported.
    • The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Ensure the engine wiring harness is not located near spark plug wires or DIS coils.
    • Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at the PCM. Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at the transmission 20-way connector. Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at the A/T ISS 2-way connector. Look for the following problems:
       - A bent terminal
       - A backed out terminal
       - A damaged terminal
       - Poor terminal tension
       - A chafed wire
    • When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic chart.

  1. This step verifies that the PCM receives a signal from the Automatic Transmission Input Speed Sensor (A/T ISS).

  2. Important: Florescent lighting may interfere with this test.

    Use the J 35616-A Connector Test Adapter Kit, so as not to damage the terminals. This step verifies that there are no opens in the circuitry from the A/T ISS to the PCM.

  3. Important: Florescent lighting may interfere with this test.

    Use the J 35616-A Connector Test Adapter Kit, so as not to damage the terminals. This step verifies that there are no opens in the circuitry from the A/T ISS to the transmission 20-way connector.

  4. This step performs a resistance check on the A/T ISS and the A/T wiring harness.

DTC P0716 Input Speed Sensor CKT Range/Performance

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Install the Scan Tool ®.
  2. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The Clear Info function will erase the data.

  4. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
  5. Select Trans ISS on the scan tool.
  6. Start the engine.

Does the scan tool display a transmission input speed greater than the specified value?

100 RPM

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect PCM connector C1.
  3. Connect the J 39200 DMM to PCM connector terminal 7 and terminal 46.
  4. Select AC volts on the DMM.
  5. Crank the engine.

Does the voltmeter display an AC voltage greater than the specified value?

0.1 volts

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Connect PCM connector C1.
  3. Disconnect the transmission 20-way connector.
  4. Connect the J 39775 Jumper Harness to the transmission 20-way connector. (Connector End View )
  5. Connect the J 39200 DMM from terminal S to terminal V.
  6. Select AC volts on the DMM.
  7. Start the engine. Additional DTCs will set.

Does the voltmeter display an AC voltage greater than the specified value?

0.5 volts

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Inspect circuit 1230 of the engine wiring harness for an open or short to ground.
  2. Inspect circuit 1231 of the engine wiring harness for an open or short to ground.

Refer to Troubleshooting Procedures, Section 8.

Did you find and correct the problem?

--

Go to Step 13

--

6

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Connect the J 39775 Jumper Harness to the transmission 20-way connector. (Connector End View )
  3. Connect an ohmmeter from terminal S to terminal V.
  4. Does the ohmmeter display a resistance greater than the specified value?

1127ohms at 20°C (68°F)

1428ohms at 88°C (190°F)

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

  1. Inspect circuit 1230 of the A/T Wiring Harness for an open.
  2. Inspect circuit 1231 of the A/T Wiring Harness for an open.

Refer to Troubleshooting Procedures, Section 8.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

8

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

893ohms at 20°C (68°F) volts

1132ohms at 88°C (190°F)

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Inspect circuit 1230 of the A/T Wiring Harness for a short to ground.
  2. Inspect circuit 1231 of the A/T Wiring Harness for a short to ground.

Refer to Troubleshooting Procedures, Section 8.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

10

Replace the A/T Wiring Harness.

Refer to Solenoids and Wiring Harness, in On-Vehicle Service.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

11

Replace the A/T ISS.

Refer to Automatic Transmission Internal (Shaft) Speed Sensor Replacement, in On-Vehicle Service.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

12

Replace the PCM.

Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming , Section 6.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

In order to verify your repair, perform the following procedure:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
  4. • The input speed is greater than 120 RPM.
    • The input speed change is less than 300 RPM.
    • The above conditions are true for greater than 0.8 seconds.
  5. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P0716.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Begin diagnostic again. Go to Step 1