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For 1990-2009 cars only
Table 1: DTC P0335 Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit

Circuit Description

The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor is located on the rear of bank 1 of the engine block. The CKP sensor produces an AC voltage of different amplitude and frequency depending on the velocity of the crankshaft. The CKP sensor works in conjunction with a 58X reluctor wheel that is attached to the crankshaft. Each tooth on the reluctor wheel are spaced 6 degrees apart with one span having a 12 degree space. The engine control module (ECM) uses the 12 degree space to determine top dead center for cylinders 1 and 4. The ECM determines when cylinder 1 is on the compression stroke by monitoring the CKP sensor and the camshaft position (CMP) sensors. The ECM can synchronize the ignition timing, fuel injector timing, and spark knock control based on the CKP sensor and the CMP sensor inputs. If the ECM does not detect a signal from the CKP sensor, this DTC sets.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0335 Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The engine is cranking or operating.
    • The ECM detects more than 12 camshaft position (CMP) sensor pulses.
    • DTC P0335 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The ECM does not detect a signal from the CKP sensor.
        OR
    • The ECM does not recognize 6 or more reference pulses after the CKP signal is received.
    • Either condition exists for more than 4 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

The following table illustrates the ECM connector locations:

ECM Connector Location

C2

C1

Front of Vehicle

    • Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector. Using this kit prevents damage to the harness or component terminals.
    • The ECM uses the camshaft position sensors to determine engine speed and position when there is a CKP sensor condition.
    • The engine will operate with a CKP sensor condition only if the ECM has stored the learned reference position of the camshafts in memory. With a crankshaft position sensor condition other than a short to voltage in the signal circuit, the engine will go into a limp home mode after a hard restart. The ECM then calculates engine speed from one of the camshaft position sensors. During a limp home mode the following additional DTCs may set and should be ignored:
       - DTC P0324 Knock Sensor (KS) Module Performance
       - DTC P1011 Intake Camshaft Position Actuator Park Position Bank 1
    • A short to voltage in the signal circuit of the CKP sensor will cause the engine to stall or not start and a DTC will not set.
    • An intermittent condition in the camshaft position (CMP) actuator solenoid circuits can cause a CKP DTC to set. Inspect the CMP actuator solenoid harness connections and related wiring, if you suspect this condition.
    • The ECM uses a pull-up voltage of 2.5 volts on each CKP sensor circuit to reduce noise interference from EMI. If the voltage is not present, replace the ECM.
    • For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step determines if the condition is current.

  2. This step tests the resistance of the CKP sensor and wiring. if the resistance is not within the specified range, test the circuits of the CKP sensor for an open or for a wire to wire short. CKP sensor and circuits that measure within the specified range may still have a condition. Test the signal circuit for a short to voltage, or a ground, and test the low reference circuit for a short to voltage, if the resistance is within the specified range.

  3. This step tests the signal circuit of the CKP sensor for a short to ground.

  4. This step tests for a short voltage in the signal and low reference circuits of the CKP sensor. If a voltage is present on either of the CKP circuits repair the short to voltage.

  5. This step tests if the CKP sensor is capable of generating a signal. Test for a condition in the circuits of the CKP sensor, or for a faulty sensor, if the CKP sensor output is less than the specified value.

DTC P0335 Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information

2

  1. Attempt to start the engine.
  2. Observe the DTC Info with a scan tool.

Does the engine fail to run or does the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the ECM fuse from the underhood fuse block.
  3. Disconnect engine control module (ECM) connector C1.
  4. Measure the resistance between the signal circuit and the low reference circuit of the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor at the ECM connector, with a DMM.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

700-1,200 ohms

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Is the resistance more than the specified value?

1,200 ohms

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Measure the resistance of the CKP signal circuit between the ECM connector C1 and the ECM housing, with a DMM.

Does the DMM display the specified value?

OL

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 14

7

  1. Set a DMM to test voltage.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with engine OFF.
  3. Measure the voltage at the CKP signal circuit between the ECM connector C1 and the ECM housing.
  4. Measure the voltage at the CKP low reference circuit between the ECM connector C1 and the ECM housing.

Do both circuits measure less than the specified value?

0.10 V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 15

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Set the DMM to the AC voltage scale.
  3. Disconnect the in-line 7-way connector C107 located in front of the ECM.
  4. Connect a 60-amp fused jumper wire between crank circuit to the starter motor and B+, for no more than 15 seconds.
  5. Observe the DMM while the engine is cranking.

Is the voltage less than the specified value while the engine is cranking?

1.3 ACV

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 13

9

Test the signal circuit and the low reference circuit of CKP sensor for an open or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 12

10

Test for a wire to wire short between the signal circuit and the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 12

11

  1. Turn OFF the engine.
  2. Raise the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information
  3. Inspect the CKP sensor for being installed correctly. Make sure the CKP sensor fastener is torqued to the specified value.

Did you find and correct the condition?

8 N·m (71 lb in)

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 16

12

Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the CKP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 16

13

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 17

14

Repair the short to ground in the signal circuit of the CKP sensor. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 18

--

15

Repair the short to voltage in the signal circuit or the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 18

--

16

Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 18

--

17

Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 18

--

18

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 19

19

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information

System OK