GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 28300  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
ECT, MAP, TP, IAT, and A/C Systems
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor which measures the temperature of the air entering the engine. The PCM applies 5 volts through a pull-up resistor to the IAT sensor. When the intake air is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the PCM will monitor a high signal voltage on the IAT signal circuit. If the intake air is warm, the sensor resistance is lower causing the PCM to monitor a lower voltage. DTC P1111 will set when the PCM detects an intermittently high signal voltage on the intake air temperature sensor signal circuit.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The engine has been running for over 10 seconds.
    • Vehicle speed is less than 35 mph.
    • IAT signal voltage indicates an intake air temperature intermittently less than -39°C (-38°F).
    • The above conditions are present for up to 3 minutes.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Failure Records data only. This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear Info function.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

    • Poor connection at PCM. Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
    • Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the IAT display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the IAT sensor. A change in the IAT display will indicate the location of the fault.

Reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

DTC P1111 - IAT Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain OBD System Check

2

Select DTC info, Last Test Fail and note any other DTCs set.

Is DTC P0113 also set?

--

Go to DTC P0113 chart first

Go to Step 3

3

Is DTC P1106, P1115, and/or P1121 also set?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Check for a poor sensor ground circuit terminal connection at the IAT sensor (refer to Troubleshooting Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis).
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary (refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis section 8A-5).

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Check for a poor IAT signal circuit terminal connection at the IAT sensor (refer to Troubleshooting Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis).
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary (refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis section 8A-5).

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Check the IAT signal circuit between the IAT sensor connector and the PCM for an intermittent open (refer to Troubleshooting Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis).
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary (refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis section 8A-5).

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Check the IAT signal circuit between the IAT sensor connector and the PCM for an intermittent short to voltage (refer to Troubleshooting Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis).
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary (refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis section).

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Check for a poor sensor ground circuit terminal connection at the PCM (refer to Troubleshooting Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis).
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary (refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis section).

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Check for an intermittent open or a faulty splice in the sensor ground circuit (refer to Troubleshooting Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis).
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary (refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis section).

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 10

Refer to Diagnostic Aids

10

  1. Review and record scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Clear DTCs.
  3. Operate vehicle within Fail Records conditions as noted.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor SPECIFIC DTC info for DTC P1111.

Does scan tool indicate DTC P1111 failed?

--

Go to Step 2

Repair complete